Two top seeds beaten in women’s semis at Asian Elite Boxing Championships

Six-time women's world champion Mary Kom Hmangte won on points in the flyweight category ©Getty Images

Two prime seeds have been overwhelmed as the ladies’s semi-finals took centre stage on the fourth day of the Asian Boxing Confederation Elite Boxing Asian Championships in Dubai.

Josie Gabuco of the Philippines and Shoira Zulkaynarova of Tajikistan have been the favourites on the tip of upsets on the Le Meridien Lodge in Dubai.

Within the light-flyweight class, Gulasal Sultonalieva of Uzbekistan beat prime seed and a former girls’s world champion in Gabuco on factors.

Sultonalieva will face Alua Balkibekova of Kazakhstan within the last after the second seed beat India’s Monika by a unanimous factors choice.

Within the flyweight class, prime seed and six-time girls’s world champion Mary Kom Hmangte of India beat Lutsaikhan Altantsetseg of Mongolia on factors.

Regardless of acknowledging it was “not my finest efficiency” Kom is within the last the place she is going to face Nazym Kyzaibay of Kazakhstan who received when the referee stopped her contest within the first spherical towards Nadeeka Pushpakumari of Sri Lanka.

Within the bantamweight class, prime seed Dina Zholaman of Kazakhstan received on factors following a bout evaluation towards Sakshi of India.

Her opponent within the last can be Sitora Shogdarova of Uzbekistan who defeated Erdenedalai Michidmaa of Mongolia on factors.

Within the featherweight class, Vladislava Kukta of Kazakhstan claimed a unanimous factors victory towards Jaismine of India.

She is going to face Sitora Turdibekova of Uzbekistan who was additionally a unanimous victor on factors towards Mijgona Samadova of Tajikistan.

Within the heavyweight class, Anupama of India received on factors towards Mokhira Abdullaeva of Uzbekistan on factors.

Anupama will face Kazakhstan’s Lazzat Kungeibayeva of Kazakhstan within the last, who received when the referee stopped her contest towards Hanan Alzeyouidi of the United Arab Emirates within the opening spherical.

Within the light-weight class, prime seed Shoira Zulkaynarova of Tajikistan was surprisingly overwhelmed by Indonesia’s Huswatun Hasanah on factors.

Hasanah will face Rimma Volosenko of Kazakhstan who was a unanimous factors winner towards Simranjit Kaur Baatth of India.

Within the light-welterweight class, Kazakhstan’s Milana Safronova was a unanimous factors winner towards Mokhinabonu Abdullaeva of Uzbekistan.

Safronova will face India’s Lalbuatsaihi of India within the last, after she defeated Noura Almutairi of Kuwait, the primary feminine fighter from the nation to compete internationally, when their struggle was deserted through the second spherical.

Within the middleweight class, Mavluda Movlonova of Uzbekistan triumphed on factors towards Marina Volnova of Kazakhstan.

Movlonova will face Pooja Rani of India who earned victory towards Munkhbat Myagmarjargal of Mongolia by walkover. 

(perform(d, s, id) {
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = “https://join.fb.web/en_GB/all.js#xfbml=1”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(doc, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *