Who is boxing at the Olympics? Full list of confirmed participants at Tokyo 2020 by weight class

After a 12 months’s delay, the Olympic Video games in Tokyo are lastly set to start as tons of of boxers start their quest to earn medals representing their international locations in Japan.

And regardless of it being confirmed that no spectators can be at any occasion, together with the Kokugikan Area the place the boxing can be held, every fighter goals to comply with within the golden footsteps of the likes of Anthony Joshua, Katie Taylor and Vasyl Lomachenko. 

Whereas the variety of weight courses for males has been decreased from ten to eight, there’ll now be 5 ladies’s occasions, a rise from three at Rio in 2016, and simply the third time that females have stepped within the ring on the Video games. 

Unsurprisingly, the USA leads the best way within the all-time medal depend, with 50 golds from an general 114 medals, with Cuba in second and Nice Britain in third.

However simply who’s preventing in every weight class?

Males

Flyweight (48 kg to 52 kg)

Mohamed Flissi – ALGERIA

Patrick Chinyemba – ZAMBIA

Tetteh Sulemanu – GHANA

Jianguan Hu – CHINA

Thitisan Panmot – THAILAND

Amit Amit – INDIA

Shakhobidin Zoirov – UZBEKISTAN

Alex Winwood – AUSTRALIA

Saken Bibossinov – KAZAKHSTAN

Koryun Soghomonyan – ARMENIA

Billal Bennama – FRANCE

Sakhil Alakhverdovi – GEORGIA

Galal Yafai – GREAT BRITAIN

Brendan Irvine – IRELAND

Cosmin-Petre Girleanu – ROMANIA

Gabriel Escobar Mascunano – SPAIN

Batuhan Ciftci – TURKEY

Yosbany Veitia Soto – CUBA

Yuberjan Martinez Rivas – COLUMBIA

Rodrigo Marte De La Rosa – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ramon Quiroga – ARGENTINA

Yankiel Rivera Figueroa – PUERTO RICO 

Rajab Otukile Mahommed – BOTSWANA

Carlo Paalam – PHILIPPINES 

Yoel Finol Rivas – VENEZUELA 

Daniel Asenov – BULGARIA

Ryomei Tanaka – JAPAN 

Daniel Varela de Pina – CAPE VERDE 

Featherweight (52 kg to 57 kg)

Samuel Takyi – GHANA

Nicholas Okongo Okoth – KENYA 

Mohamed Hamout – MOROCCO

Everisto Mulenga – ZAMBIA

Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov – UZBEKISTAN

Mohammad Abdelaziz Mohammad Alwadi – JORDAN 

Serik Temirzhanov – KAZAKHSTAN

Van Duong Nguyen – VIETNAM

Daniyal Shahbaksh – IRAN

Chatchai-Decha Butdee – THAILAND

Tayfur Aliyev – AZERBAIJAN 

Samuel Kistohurry – FRANCE

Hamsat Shadalov – GERMANY

Peter McGrail – GREAT BRITAIN

Roland Galos – HUNGARY 

Kurt Walker – IRELAND

Albert Batyrgaziev – RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

Jose Quiles Brotons – SPAIN

Mykola Butsenko – UKRAINE

Lazaro Jorge Alvarez Estrada – CUBA

Alexy Miguel De La Cruz Baez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ceiber David Avila Segura – COLUMBIA 

Mirco Jehiel Cuello – ARGENTINA

Jean Carlos Caicedo Pachito – ECUADOR

Tsendbaatar Erdenebat – MONGOLIA 

Duke Ragan – USA 

Keevin Allicook – GUYANA

Light-weight (57 kg to 63 kg)

Jonas Junias Jonas – NAMIBIA 

Louis Richamo Colin – MAURITIUS

Abdelhaq Nadir – MOROCCO

Elnur Abduraimov – UZBEKISTAN

Zakir Safiullin – KAZAKHSTAN

Chinzorig Baatarsukh – MONGOLIA

Obada Mohammed Mustafa Alkasbeh – JORDAN 

Manish Kausik – INDIA

Bakhodur Usmanov – TAJIKISTAN

Sofiane Oumiha – FRANCE

Dzmitry Asanau – BELARUS

Luke McCormack – GREAT BRITAIN 

Gabil Mamedov – RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

Javid Chalabiyev – AZERBAIJAN

Damian Durkacz – POLAND 

Enrico Lacruz – NETHERLANDS 

Yaroslav Khartsyz – UKRAINE 

Andy Cruz Gomez – CUBA

Leonel De Los Santos Nunez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Wanderson De Oliveira – BRAZIL

Leodan Pezo Saboya – PERU 

Alston Conrad Sylvester Ryan – ANTIGUA

Fiston Mbaya Mulumba – DR CONGO

Harrison Garside – AUSTRALIA

Keyshawn Davis – USA

Hovhannes Bachkov – ARMENIA

Wessam Salamana – REFUGEE OLYMPIC TEAM

Daisuke Narimatsu – JAPAN

John Ume – PAPUA NEW GUINEA 

Welterweight (63 kg to 69 kg)

Albert Mengue Ayissi – CAMEROON

Stephen Zimba – ZAMBIA

Shadiri Bwogi – UGANDA 

Zeyad Eashash – JORDAN 

Krishan Vikas – INDIA 

Ablaikhan Zhussopov – KAZAKHSTAN

Bobo-Usmon Baturov – UZBEKISTAN

Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okozawa – JAPAN

Pat McCormack – GREAT BRITAIN

Andrei Zamkovoi – ROMANIA

Aidan Walsh – IRELAND

Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo – AZERBAIJAN

Eskerkhan Madiev – GEORGIA

Aliaksandr Radzionau – BELARUS

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo – CUBA 

Rohan Polanco Emiliano – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 

Delante Johnson – USA

Brian Arregui – ARGENTINA

Merven Clair – MAURITIUS

Marlon Ah Tong – SAMAO 

Wyatt Sanford – CANADA

Necat Ekinci – TURKEY 

Thabiso Dlamini – SWAZILAND

Middleweight (69 kg to 75 kg) 

Younes Nemouchi – ALGERIA 

David Tshama Mwenekabwe – DR CONGO 

Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue – CAMEROON

Eumir Felix Marcial – PHILIPPINES

Abilkhan Amankul – KAZAKHSTAN

Tanglathian Tuoheta Erbieke – CHINA

Ashish Kumar – INDIA

Seyedshahin Mousavi – IRAN 

Oleksandr Kyyzhniak – UKRAINE

Gleb Bakshi – ROMANIA

Arman Darchinyan – ARMENIA

Andrej Csemez – SLOVAKIA

VItal Bandarenka – BELARUS

Georgi Kharabadze – GEORGIA

Hebert Willian Carvalho da Conceicao Sousa – BRAZIL 

Euri Cedeno Martinez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 

Francisco Daniel Veron – ARGENTINA

Aaron Soloman Prince – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 

Kavuma David Ssemujju – UGANDA

Fanat Kakhramonov – UZBEKISTAN

Troy Isley – USA

Adam Chartoi – SWEDEN

Eldric Sella Rodriguez – REFUGEE OLYMPIC TEAM

Yuito Moriwaki – JAPAN

Darrelle Valsaint Jr – HAITI

Mild Heavyweight (75 kg to 81 kg)

Abdelrahman Salah Orabi Abdelgawwad – EGPYT

Mohammed Houmri – ALGERIA

Mohamed Assaghir – MOROCCO

Bekzad Nurdauletov – KAZAKHSTAN

Paulo Aokuso – AUSTRALIA

Daxiang Chen – CHINA

Odai Riyad Adel Alhindawi – JORDAN

Shabbos Negmatulloev – TAJIKISTAN

Loren Berto Alfonso Dominguez – AZERBAIJAN

Ben Whittaker – GREAT BRITAIN

Gazimagomed Schamilovich Jalidov Gafurova – SPAIN

Luka Plantic – CROATIA

Imam Khataev – ROMANIA

Emmet Brennan – IRELAND

Arien Lopez Cardona – CUBA

Keno Marley Machado – BRAZIL

Nalek Rachid Korbaj Barrera – VENEZUELA

Jorge Luis Vivas Palacios – COLUMBIA 

Shakul Samed – GHANA

Dilshodbek Ruzmetov – UZBEKISTAN 

Rogelio Romero Torres – MEXICO

Bayram Malkan – TURKEY

Heavyweight (81kg to 91 kg) 

Youness Baalla – MOROCCO

Abdelhafid Benchabla – ALGERIA

Vassilliy Levit – KAZAKHSTAN

David Nyika – NEW ZEALAND

Hussein Iashaish – JORDAN 

Sanjay Tursunov – UZBEKISTAN

Muslim Gadhimagomedov – ROMANIA

Enmanuel Reyes Pla – SPAIN

Ammar R. Abduljabbar – GERMANY 

Cheavon Clarke – GREAT BRITAIN

Julio Cesar Castillo Torres – ECUADOR

Julio Cesar La Cruz Peraza – CUBA

Abner Teixeira Da Silva Junior – BRAZIL

Elly Ajowi Ochola – KENYA 

Ato Leau Plodzicki-Faogali – SAMOA

Jose Maria Lucar Jaimes – PERU

Uladzislau Smiahlikau – BELARUS 

Tremendous Heavyweight (91 kg+)

Maxime Yegnong Njieyo – CAMEROON

Chouaib Bouloudinats – ALGERIA 

Bakhodir Jalolov – UZBEKISTAN

Siyovush Zukhurov – TAJIKISTAN

Satish Kumar – INDIA

Kamshybek Kunkabayev – KAZAKHSTAN

Mourad Aliev – FRANCE

Frazer Clarke – GREAT BRITAIN 

Muhammed Abdullayev – AZERBAIJAN 

Ivan Veriasov – ROMANIA

Richard Torres Jr – USA

Dainier Christian Pero Justiz – CUBA 

Cristian Camilo Salcedo Codazi – COLUMBIA

Yousry Rezk Mostafa Hafez – EGYPT

Danis Latypov – BAHRAIN

Ricardo Damion Brown – JAMAICA

Tsotne Rogova – UKRAINE

Girls

Flyweight (41 kg to 51 kg)

Rabab Cheddar – MOROCCO

Roumaysa Boualam – ALGERIA

Christine Ongare – NIGERIA 

Yuan Chang – CHINA

Tsukimi Namiki – JAPAN 

Hsiao-Wen Huang – TAPEI

Chungnejiang Mery Kom Himangte – INDIA

Irish Magno – PHILIPPINES

Tursunoy Rakhimova – UZBEKISTAN

Buse Naz Cakiroglu – TURKEY

Charley-Sian Davison – GREAT BRITAIN

Stoyka Z. Krasteva – BULGARIA

Giordana Sorrentino – ITALY

Sandra Drabik – POLAND

Svetlana Soluianova – ROMANIA

Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria – COLUMBIA

Virginia Corridor Fuchs – USA

Graziele Jesus de Sousa – BRAZIL

Irismar Del Valle Cardoza Rojas – VENEZUELA

Catherine Nanziri – UGANDA

Jutamas Jitpong – THAILAND

Miguelina Hernandez Garcia – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Nina Radovanovic – SERBIA 

Thi Tham Nguyen – VIETNAM

Mandy Bujold – CANADA

Ornella Havyarimana – BURUNDI

Featherweight (54 kg to 57 kg) 

Khouloud Hlimi Ep Moujahi – TUNISIA

Keamogetse Sadie Kenosi – BOTSWANA

Yu-Ting Lin – TAPEI

Sena Irie – JAPAN

Skye Nicolson – AUSTRALIA

Aeji Im – SOUTH KOREA

Irma Testa – ITALY

Michaela Walsh – IRELAND

Stanimira N. Petrova – BULGARIA

Maria C. Nechita – ROMANIA

Nikolina Cacic – CROATIA

Karriss Artingstall – GREAT BRITAIN

Jucielen Cerqueira Romeu – BRAZIL 

Yeni Marcela Arias Castaneda – COLUMBIA

Caroline Veyre – CANADA

Marcelat Sakobi Matshu – DR CONGO

Nesthy Petecio – PHILIPPINES

Yamileth Argentina Solorzano Osorio – EL SALVADOR

Liudmila Vorontsova – ROMANIA

Yarisel Ramirez – USA

Ramla Stated Ahmed Ali – SOMALIA

Light-weight (57 kg to 60 kg) 

Imane Khelif – ALGERIA 

Mariem Homrani Ep Zayani – TUNISIA 

Yeonji Oh – SOUTH KOREA

Simranjit Kaur Baatth – INDIA

Shih-Yi Wu – TAPEI

Sudapom Seesondee – THAILAND

Kellie Harrington – IRELAND

Caroline Dubois – GREAT BRITAIN

Esra Yildiz – TURKEY

Agnes Alexiusson – SWEDEN

Maiva Hamadouche – FRANCE

Rebecca Nicoli – ITALY

Beatriz Iasmin Soares Ferreira – BRAZIL 

Rashida Ellis – USA

Esmerelda Falcon Reyes – MEXICO

Naomie Yumba Therese – DR CONGO

Raykona Kodirova – UZBEKISTAN

Maria Jose Palacios Espinoza – ECUADOR

Mira Potkonen – FINLAND

Dayana Sanchez – ARGENTINA

Donjeta Sadiku – KOSOVO

Welterweight (64 kg to 69 kg)

Oumayma Bel Ahbib – MOROCCO

Alcinda Helena Panguana – MOZAMBIQUE

Hong Gu – CHINA

Nien-Chin Chen – TAPEI

Lovlina Borgohain – INDIA

Baison Manikon – THAILAND

Busenaz Surmeneli – TURKEY

Nadine Apetz – GERMANY

Anna Lysenko – UKRAINE

Angela Carini – ITALY

Saadat Dalgatova – ROMANIA

Oshae Lanae Jones – USA

Myriam Karine Da Silva Rondeau – CANADA

Maria Altagracia Moronta Hernandez – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Elizabeth Akinyi – KENYA 

Shakhnova Yunusova – UZBEKISTAN

Brianda Tamara Cruz Sandoval – MEXICO

Karolina Koszewska – POLAND

Middleweight (69 kg to 75 kg)

Khadija Mardi – MOROCCO

Rady Adosinda Gramane – MOZAMBIQUE

Qian Li – CHINA

Caitlin Parker – AUSTRALIA 

Pooja Rani – INDIA

Nadezhda Ryabets – KAZAKHSTAN

Lauren Worth – GREAT BRITAIN

Zenfira Magomedalieva – ROMANIA

Aoife O’Rourke – IRELAND

Nouchka Fontijn – NETHERLANDS

Naomi Melissa Graham – USA

Tammara Amanda Thibeault – CANADA

Athena Bibeishi Bylon – PANAMA

Ichrak Chaib – ALGERIA

Myagmarjargal Munkhbat – MONGOLIA

Erika Stefania Pachito Jurado – ECUADOR

Elzbieta Wojcik – POLAND


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *