Olympic boxing schedule – Boxing News

[ad_1]

The Olympic boxing schedule, with timings for key bouts

OLYMPIC BOXING SCHEDULE

DAY ONE – SATURDAY JULY 24

Girls’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 91kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 91&kgs Preliminaries

Read our day one report here

Karriss Artingstall Olympic boxing schedule
Karl Bridgeman/Getty Photos/BOA

DAY TWO – SUNDAY JULY 25

Girls’s 51kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 63kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 81kgs Preliminaries

Read our day two report here

Olympic boxing schedule Luke McCormack
Karl Bridgeman/Getty Photos/BOA

DAY THREE – MONDAY JULY 26

Males’s 52kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Read our day three report here

Galal Yafai
Sam Mellish/GB Boxing

DAY FOUR – TUESDAY JULY 27

Males’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 91kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 60kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Read our day four report here

Caroline Dubois Olympic boxing schedule
Karl Bridgeman/Getty Photos/BOA

DAY FIVE – WEDNESDAY JULY 28

Girls’s 57kgs Quarter-finals

Girls’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 81ks Preliminaries

Read our day five report here

Ben Whittaker
Sam Mellish/GB Boxing

DAY SIX – THURSDAY JULY 29

Males’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 91&kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 51kgs Preliminaries

Read our day six report here

Charley Davison Olympic boxing schedule

DAY SEVEN – FRIDAY JULY 30

Girls’s 60kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 69kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 69kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 81kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 91kgs Quarter-finals

Key bouts:

Girls’s light-weight – Kellie Harrington (IRL) vs Rebecca Nicoli (ITA) at 3am UK time.

Girls’s light-weight – Caroline Dubois (GB) vs Rashida Ellis (USA) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Males’s welterweight quarterfinal – Pat McCormack (GB) vs Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB) at approx. 4.30am UK time.

Males’s welterweight quarterfinal – Aidan Walsh (IRL) vs Merven Claire (MRI) at approx. 4.50am UK time.

Males’s light-heavyweight quarterfinal – Ben Whittaker (GB) vs Keno Machado (BRA) at approx. 5.20am UK time.

Males’s heavyweight quarterfinal – David Nyika (NZL) vs Uladzislau Smiahlikau (Belarus) at approx. 5.55am UK time.

Girls’s welterweight quarterfinal – Oshae Jones (USA) vs Maria Moronta Hernandez (DOM) at approx. 10am UK time.

Males’s welterweight quarterfinal – Delante Johnson (USA) vs Roniel Iglesias (CUB) at approx. 10.35am UK time.

Males’s light-heavyweight quarterfinal – Arlen Lopez (CUB) vs Rogelio Romero (MEX) at approx. 11.05am UK time.

Males’s heavyweight quarterfinal – Julio la Cruz (CUB) vs Enmanuel Reyes Pla (ESP) at approx. 11.55am UK time.

DAY EIGHT – SATURDAY JULY 31

Males’s 52kgs Preliminaries

Males’s 63kgs Preliminaries

Girls’s 75kgs Quarter-finals

Girls’s 57kgs Semi-finals

Key bouts:

Males’s flyweight – Carlo Palaam (PHI) vs Mohamed Flissi (ALG) at approx. 3.45am UK time.

Males’s light-weight – Keyshawn Davis (USA) vs Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) at approx. 4am UK time.

Girls’s middleweight quarterfinal – Lauren Worth (GB) vs Atheyna Bylon (PAN) at approx. 5.05am UK time.

Males’s flyweight – Galal Yafai (GB) vs Patrick Chinyemba (ZAM) at approx. 9.15am UK time.

Males’s light-weight – Luke McCormack (GB) vs Andy Cruz (CUB) at approx. 10am UK time.

Girls’s featherweight semi-final – Karriss Artingstall (GB) vs Sena Irie (JPN) at approx. 11.25am UK time.

DAY NINE – SUNDAY AUGUST 1

Girls’s 51kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 57kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 69kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 75kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 81kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 91&kgs Quarter-finals

Key bouts:

Males’s featherweight quarterfinal – Kurt Walker (IRL) vs Duke Ragan (USA) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Males’s middleweight quarterfinal – Oleksandr Khyzhniak (UKR) vs Euri Cedeno Martinez (DOM) at approx. 4.15am UK time.

Males’s middleweight quarterfinal – Eumir Marcial (PHI) vs Arman Darchinyan (ARM) at approx. 4.35am UK time.

Males’s super-heavyweight quarterfinal – Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) vs Satish Kumar (IND) at approx. 5.05am UK time.

Males’s super-heavyweight quarterfinal – Frazer Clarke (GB) vs Mourad Aliev (FRA) at approx. 5.25am UK time.

Males’s featherweight quarterfinal – Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) vs Chatchai Butdee (THA) at approx. 9.30am UK time.

Males’s featherweight quarterfinal – Tsendbaatar Eedenebat (MGL) vs Albert Batyrgaziev (ROC) at approx. 9.45am UK time.

Males’s super-heavyweight quarterfinal – Richard Torrez (USA) vs Dainier Pero (CUB) at approx. 11.05am UK time.

Males’s super-heavyweight quarterfinal – Ivan Veriasov (ROC) vs Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ) at approx. 11.25am UK time.

DAY 10 – MONDAY AUGUST 2

Relaxation Day

DAY 11 – TUESDAY AUGUST 3

Males’s 52kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 57kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 63kgs Quarter-finals

Males’s 91kgs Semi-finals

Girls’s 60kgs Quarter-finals

Girls’s 57kgs Last

Males’s 69kgs closing

DAY 12 – WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4

Girls’s 51kgs Semi-finals

Girls’s 69kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 91&kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 81kgs Last

DAY 13 – THURSDAY AUGUST 5

Girls’s 60kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 52kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 75kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 57kgs Last

DAY 14 – FRIDAY AUGUST 6

Girls’s 75kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 63kgs Semi-finals

Males’s 91kgs Last

DAY 15 – SATURDAY AUGUST 7

Males’s 52kgs Last

Girls’s 51kgs Last

Males’s 75kgs Last

Girls’s 69kgs Last

DAY 16 – SUNDAY AUGUST 8

Girls’s 60kgs Last

Males’s 63kgs Last

Girls’s 75kgs Last

Males’s 91&kgs Last

The Olympics shall be proven on each BBC and Eurosport nevertheless there isn’t any assure that they’ll present the early phases of the boxing as it’s depending on what different motion is reside on the time. See the BBC schedule here. However the Discovery+ App present will protection of each single bout, see particulars here.

[ad_2]
Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *